Celebrating 40 Years of ExcellencePhoto of SCCC studentsEducation That Works
Schenectady County Community College

Current Repertoire The Capital Region Wind Ensemble



Solos with Band Accompaniment

  

Annie Laurie Carrol DeCamp Joseph Miller, cornet
A Lindisfarne Rhapsody
Sparke Kristen Bacchiocchi-Steward, flute
"Ballade" for Alto Saxophone Alfred Reed Linden Gregory, alto saxophone
Carnival of Venice Herbert L Clarke Eric Latini, Cornet
Concertante Clare Grundman Linden Gregory, alto saxophone
"Concertino" Cecile Chaminade, arr. by Clayton Wilson Patricia Cira, flute
Concerto for Marimba Thomas Briggs Timothy Brehmer, marimba
Dramatic Essay Clifton Williams Vincent DiMartino, trumpe
 “Inflammatus” from Stabat Mater G. Rossini Joseph Miller, Cornet
Introduction, Theme, and Variations G. Rossini, arr. by Ralph Hermann Bonnie Griesemer, clarniet
"I've Made Plans for the Summer
John Phillip Sousa
Brian Bailey, Tenor
Napoli Herman Bellstedt Vincent DiMartino, cornet
Nessun Dorma (from Turandot) G. Puccini Linden Gregory, alto saxophone
 Serenade for Alto Saxophone Frank Bencriscutto Joseph Miller, Cornet
Willow Echoes
Simon
Joseph Miller, Cornet

Transcriptions

2nd Movement from the Romantic Symphony Howard Hanson,  Trans. by Goldberg
American Salute         
 (Based on "When Johnny Comes Marching Home")
Morton Gould,
      Trans. for Band by Philip J. Lang
Ballet Music from "Faust" Charles Gounod, arr. by L. P Laurendeau
Dance of the Jesters
Tchaikovsky/Cramer
Danza Finale
Ginastera
Danzon
Bernstein
El Salon Mexico Aaron Copland,  Trans. by Mark Hindsley
Eurayanthe Overture Carl M. von Weber  Trans. by V. F. Safranek
Fantasia in G Major J. S. Bach,  Trans. by R. F. Goldman & R. L. Leist
Festive Overture Dimitri Shostakovich, Trans. by Donald Hunsberger
Finale from Symphony No. 3 (Organ)
Camille Saint-Seans (Carl Hackert, organ)
“Finale” from Symphony No. 4 P.Tchaikovsky,  Trans. by V. F. Safranek
Finale from Symphony No. 5 Dimitri Shostakovich, Trans. by Charles B. Righter
Folk Dances Dimitri Shostakovich, arr. by Frank Erickson
Fugue a la Gigue J. S.Bach Trans. by Gustav Holst
"Il Guarany" Overture A. Carlos Gomez, arr. by Herbert L. Clarke
"Italian in Algiers" Overture G. Rossini, arr. by Lucien Calliet
Jota Aragonesa M.Glinka
"La Belle Helene" Overture J. Offenbach, arr. Odom
"La Forza del Destino" Overture G. Verdi, arr. by Lake-Kent 
“La Gazza Ladra” Overture G. Rossini, Trans. by Lucien Calliet
Light Cavalry Overture F. von Suppe, Trans. by Henry Fillmore
Little Threepenny Music
Weill
“March” from Symphonic Metamorphosis Paul Hindemith, Trans. by Wilson
 Overture to "Candide" Leonard Bernstein, arr. by Walter Beeler
"Pineapple Poll Suite" from the Ballet Arthur Sullivan, arr. by Charles Mackerras
Polka and Fugue from "Schwanda, the Bagpiper" Jaromir Weinberger, Trans. by G. C Bainum
Prelude to Act I, La Traviata G. Verdi, arr, by Jack Bullock 
Procession of the Nobles N. Rimsky-Korsakov, Trans. by Erik Leidzen
"Semiramide" Overture G. Rossini, arr. by V. F. Safranek 
Slava! Leonard Bernstein, arr. by Clare Grundman 
"The Barber of Seville" Overture G. Rossini, arr. by M. L. Lake
The Sicillian Vespers Overture Giueseppi Verdi,  Trans. by V. F. Safranek
 “William Tell” Overture G. Rossini, Trans. by Mayhew