Skip to main contentSkip to main navigationSkip to footer content

Spring 2022 Labs and Hands-On Courses Being Taught On Campus

The following courses will begin on campus, Monday, January 24, 2022.

Internships for Spring 2022 will begin as scheduled the week of January 24 unless otherwise notified by internship or field placement supervisors.

Course # Course Name Days Time Instructor
AER 141 Elements of Instrument Lab     Jones, B.,
jonesba@sunysccc.edu
AER 228 Commercial Operations Lab 1     Jones, B.,
jonesba@sunysccc.edu
ART 127 Introductions to Watercolors TuTh 4:00-5:15 p.m. Rony, C.,
ronyc@sunysccc.edu
ART 128 Introduction to Drawing MW 4:00-5:15 p.m. Tyson, S.,
tysonsj@sunysccc.edu
ART 128 Introduction to Drawing MW 5:30-6:45 p.m. Tyson, S.,
tysonsj@sunysccc.edu
ASL 121 Elementary American Sign Language I TuTh 1:30-2:45 p.m.  
ASL 121 Elementary American Sign Language I MW 1:00-2:15 p.m.  
ASL 122 Elementary American Sign Language II TuTh 3:00-4:15 p.m.  
ATC 141 Instrument for Controllers     Jones, B.,
jonesba@sunysccc.edu
ATC 205 Ground Control Laboratory TuTh 6:00-8:45 p.m. Battige, B.,
battigbf@sunysccc.edu
BIO 117 Biology of the Cell Lab Th 9:30 a.m.-12:15 p.m. Munaim, S.,
munaimsi@sunysccc.edu
BIO 141 Biology I Lab Tu 9:30 a.m.-12:15 p.m.

Simons, R.,
simonsrr@sunysccc.edu

BIO 141 Biology I Lab W 1:00-3:45 p.m.

Repicky, C.,
repickc@sunysccc.edu

BIO 142 Biology II Lab W 9:30 a.m.-12:15 p.m.

Laitinen-Mazeres, E.,
mazereec@sunysccc.edu

BIO 142 Biology II Lab Th 10:00 a.m.-12:45 p.m.

Laitinen-Mazeres, E.,
mazereec@sunysccc.edu

BIO 151 Anat & Physio I Lab W 9:00-11:45 a.m.

Shaw, I.,
shawij@sunysccc.edu

BIO 151 Anat & Physio I Lab W 1:00-3:45 p.m.

Shaw, I.,
shawij@sunysccc.edu

 

BIO 151 Anat & Physio I Lab W 6:00-8:45 p.m.

Shaw, I.,
shawij@sunysccc.edu

BIO 152 Anat & Physio II Lab M 1:00-3:45 p.m.

Munaim, S.,
munaimsi@sunysccc.edu

BIO 152 Anat & Physio II Lab Tu 10:00 a.m.-12:45 p.m.

Munaim, S.,
munaimsi@sunysccc.edu

BIO 152 Anat & Physio II Lab Tu 6:00-8:45 p.m.

Simons, R.,
simonsrr@sunysccc.edu

BIO 174 Immunohistochemistry WF 8:00-11:20 a.m.

Smith, B.,
smithbw@sunysccc.edu

BIO 241 Microbiology Lab W 10:00 a.m.-12:45 p.m.

Varma, S.,
varnas@sunysccc.edu

BIO 241 Microbiology Lab W 6:00-8:45 p.m.

Smith, B.,
smithbw@sunysccc.edu

BPA 201 Chocolate and Confections II Tu 8:00-11:50 a.m.

Traver, V.,
travervl@sunysccc.edu

BPA 201 Chocolate and Confections II Th 5:30-9:20 p.m.

Traver, V.,
travervl@sunysccc.edu

CBB 102 Beers of the World M 6:00-8:45 p.m. Gardell, D.,
gardelld@sunysccc.edu
CBB 104 Craft Beer Production II Tu 6:00-9:45 p.m.

Fahey, D.,
faheydm@sunysccc.edu

CHM 113 Fundamentals of Chemistry Lab Tu 9:00-11:45 a.m.

McLellan-Zabielski, M.,
mclellmr@sunysccc.edu

CHM 113 Fundamentals of Chemistry Lab Th 9:00-11:45 a.m.

McLellan-Zabielski, M.,
mclellmr@sunysccc.edu

CHM 113 Fundamentals of Chemistry Lab Th 6:00-8:45 p.m.

Gummersheimer, T.,
gummerts@sunysccc.edu

CHM 121 Gen Chemistry I Lab M 2:00-4:45 p.m.

Ali, T.,
tahersal@sunysccc.edu

CHM 121 Gen Chemistry I Lab W 6:00-8:45 p.m.

Nicponski, D.,
nicpondr@sunysccc.edu

CHM 122 Gen Chemistry II Lab W 11:45 a.m.-2:30 p.m.

Gummersheimer, T.,
gummerts@sunysccc.edu

CHM 122 Gen Chemistry II Lab W 8:00-10:45 a.m.

Gummersheimer, T.,
gummerts@sunysccc.edu

CHM 122 Gen Chemistry II Lab Tu 6:00-8:45 p.m.

Tysoe, S.,
tysoesa@sunysccc.edu

CHM 140 Fundamentals Biochemistry Lab M 10:00 a.m.-12:45 p.m.

McLellan-Zabielski, M.,
mclellmr@sunysccc.edu

CHM 229   Organic Chem II Lab Tu 2:00-4:45 p.m.

Fontana, L.,
fontanlp@sunysccc.edu

CIS 240  

Internetworking Fundamentals

MW 4:30-5:45 p.m.

 

CIS 249  

Introduction to Routing and Switching

MW 3:00-4:15 p.m.

 

CIS 262    

Network Security

Tu 6:00-8:45 p.m.

 

CIS 263

Introduction to Computer Forensics

Th 6:00-8:45 p.m.

 

DST 104 Spirits of the World Tu 6:00-8:45 p.m.

Mack, R.,
mackrc@sunysccc.edu

ECH 123   Curricular Methods M 6:00-8:45 p.m.

Calhoun, T.,
calhoutb@sunysccc.edu

ECH 252   Infant & Toddler Development Tu 11:00 a.m.-12:15 p.m.

Buchanan, P.,
buchanap@sunysccc.edu

ENV 105 Environmental Science Lab Tu 10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

Laitinen-Mazeres, E.,
mazereec@sunysccc.edu

HOT 111 Food Preparation I M 8:00-11:50 a.m.

Lee, S.,
lees@sunysccc.edu

HOT 111 Food Preparation I Tu 6:00-9:50 p.m.

Cerone, P.,
ceroneph@sunysccc.edu

HOT 112 Food Preparation II M 8:00-11:50 a.m.

Foti, A.,
fotiap@sunysccc.edu

HOT 112   Food Preparation II Tu 8:00-11:50 a.m.

McLean, T.,
mcleanta@sunysccc.edu

 HOT 112  Food Preparation II F 8:00-11:50 a.m.

Withey, C.,
witheyce@sunysccc.edu

 HOT 112   Food Preparation II Tu 8:00-11:50 a.m.

Lontoc, G.,
lontocgp@sunysccc.edu

 HOT 112   Food Preparation II W 8:00-11:50 a.m.

Stewart, B.,
stewabm@sunysccc.edu

 HOT 119  Elements of Baking F 8:00-11:50 a.m.

Hatalsky, S.,
hatalss@sunysccc.edu

 HOT 119   Elements of Baking 6:00-9:50 p.m.

Ragucci, R.,
raguccrr@sunysccc.edu

 HOT 125   Cakes and Cake Decorating F 8:00-11:50 a.m.

Traver, V.,
travervl@sunysccc.edu

 HOT 125  Cakes and Cake Decorating M 6:00-9:50 p.m.

Honsinger, K.,
horsingk@sunysccc.edu

 HOT 220    Wines of the World Tu 1:45-4:30 p.m.

Pendergast Novo, P.,
penderpm@sunysccc.edu

 HOT 220  Wines of the World W 6:00-8:45 p.m.

Otis, K.,
otiskp@sunysccc.edu

 HOT 220   Wines of the World Th 6:00-8:45 p.m.

Pendergast Novo, P.,
penderpm@sunysccc.edu

 HOT 226     Commercial Baking II W 7:45 a.m.-12:05 p.m.

Traver, V.,
travervl@sunysccc.edu

 HOT 226   Commercial Baking II M 5:30-9:50 p.m.

Traver, V.,
travervl@sunysccc.edu

 HOT 238  Dining Room Mgmt & Operation  Tu 10:00 a.m.-2:45 p.m. 

Larkin, J.,
larkinjp@sunysccc.edu

 HOT 238   Dining Room Mgmt & Operation Th 10:00 a.m.-2:45 p.m.

Larkin, J.,
larkinjp@sunysccc.edu

 HOT 238  Dining Room Mgmt & Operation  W 5:00-9:45 p.m. 

Larkin, J.,
larkinjp@sunysccc.edu

 HOT 251  Quantitative Foods W 8:30 a.m.-1:50 p.m.

O'Donnell, R.,
odonnere@sunysccc.edu

 HOT 251  Quantitative Foods Tu 2:00-6:40 p.m.

Foti, A.,
fotiap@sunysccc.edu

 HOT 253  Banquet Mgt Operations Tu 3:00-7:30 p.m.

O'Connell, J.,
oconnejl@sunysccc.edu

 HOT 253  Banquet Mgt Operations W 10:00 a.m.-2:30 p.m.

Otis, K.,
otiskp@sunysccc.edu

 HOT 256  Adv Garde Manager and Meat Cut Tu 5:30-9:50 p.m.

Doney, M.,
doneyma@sunysccc.edu

 HOT 258  Classical Cuisine II Tu 9:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m.

Withey, C.,
witheyce@sunysccc.edu

 HOT 258   Classical Cuisine II Th 9:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m.

Withey, C.,
witheyce@sunysccc.edu

 HOT 258  Classical Cuisine II W 4:00-9:50 p.m.

Withey, C.,
witheyce@sunysccc.edu

 HOT 260  International Baking & Pastry Tu 7:45 a.m.-12:05 p.m.

Hatalsky, S.,
hatalss@sunysccc.edu

 HOT 260   International Baking & Pastry Th 7:45 a.m.-12:05 p.m.

Hatalsky, S.,
hatalss@sunysccc.edu

 HOT 260   International Baking & Pastry W 12:30-4:50 p.m.

Hatalsky, S.,
hatalss@sunysccc.edu

 HOT 268   Modern Culinary Trends & Tech F 7:45 a.m.-12:05 p.m.

O'Donnell, R.,
odonnere@sunysccc.edu

 HOT 269    Culinary Competition Th 11:00 a.m.-3:55 p.m.

Marro, S.,
sebastij@sunysccc.edu

MFS 101 Mobile Food Service I M 11:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m.

O'Donnell, R.,
odonnere@sunysccc.edu

 MUS 106     Ear Train/Sight Singing TuTh 11:00 a.m.-12:15 p.m.

Hosmer, K.,
hosmerke@sunysccc.edu

 MUS 106 Ear Train/Sight Singing   MW 2:30-3:45 p.m.

Hosmer, K.,
hosmerke@sunysccc.edu

 MUS 112 Music Notat Sftwr Basics  F 2:00-2:50 p.m.

Evans, M.,
evansme@sunysccc.edu

 MUS 113   Basic Ensemble II M 4:00-4:50 p.m.

Quigley, P.,
quiglepj@sunysccc.edu

 MUS 114   Wind Ensemble TuTh 4:30-6:30 p.m.

Keyser, A.,
keyserab@sunysccc.edu

 MUS 116   Jazz Ensemble W 5:00-7:00 p.m.

Canterbury, D.,
canterdb@sunysccc.edu

 MUS 118    Vocal Chamber Ensemble TuTh 11:00 a.m.-12:15 p.m.

Wu, Y.,
wuy@sunysccc.edu

 MUS 119  Brass Ensemble M 4:00-4:50 p.m.

Keyser, A.,
keyserab@sunysccc.edu

MUS 122  Guitar Ensemble   M 1:00-1:50 p.m. 

Quigley, P.,
quiglepj@sunysccc.edu

MUS 122  Guitar Ensemble M 1:00-1:50 p.m.

Grudecki, K.,
grudeckt@sunysccc.edu

MUS 126 Percussion Ensemble M 5:00-5:50 p.m. 

Janack, A.,
janackaj@sunysccc.edu

MUS 128  Jazz Combo W 4:00-4:50 p.m.

Patneaude, B.,
patneabr@sunysccc.edu

MUS 128  Jazz Combo W 3:00-3:50 p.m.

Patneaude, B.,
patneabr@sunysccc.edu

MUS 130   Chamber Ensemble Tu 3:00-3:50 p.m. TBA
MUS 130    Chamber Ensemble Th 11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.

Evans, M.,
evansme@sunysccc.edu

MUS 132     Chorus MW 4:00-6:00 p.m.

Wu, Y.,
wuy@sunysccc.edu

MUS 134  Digital Music and Beat Prod II MW 9:00-10:15 a.m.

Brown, J.,
brownj@sunysccc.edu

MUS 134    Digital Music and Beat Prod II MW 10:30-11:45 a.m.

Brown, J.,
brownj@sunysccc.edu

MUS 135  Applied Voice I W 12:00-12:50 p.m.

Wu, Y.,
wuy@sunysccc.edu

MUS 135  Applied Guitar I  W 12:00-12:50 p.m.

Quigley, P.,
quiglepj@sunysccc.edu

MUS 135  Applied Elec Bass I  W 12:00-12:50 p.m.

Quigley, P.,
quiglepj@sunysccc.edu

MUS 135  Applied Percussion I   W 12:00-12:50 p.m.

Maekane, N.,
maekann@sunysccc.edu

MUS 135  Applied Piano 01  W 12:00-12:50 p.m.

Evans, M.,
evansme@sunysccc.edu

MUS 135  Applied Violin I  W 12:00-12:50 p.m.

Hosmer, K.,
hosmerke@sunysccc.edu

MUS 135  Applied Sax I  W 12:00-12:50 p.m.

Hosmer, K.,
hosmerke@sunysccc.edu

MUS 135 Applied Organ I  W 12:00-12:50 p.m.

Evans, M.,
evansme@sunysccc.edu

MUS 136 Applied Voice II W 12:00-12:50 p.m.

Wu, Y.,
wuy@sunysccc.edu

MUS 136 Applied Guitar II W 12:00-12:50 p.m.

Quigley, P.,
quiglepj@sunysccc.edu

MUS 136 Applied Piano II W 12:00-12:50 p.m.

Evans, M.,
evansme@sunysccc.edu

MUS 136 Applied Violin II W 12:00-12:50 p.m.

Hosmer, K.,
hosmerke@sunysccc.edu

MUS 136 Applied Tuba II W 12:00-12:50 p.m.

Keyser, A.,
keyserab@sunysccc.edu

MUS 136 Applied Oboe II W 12:00-12:50 p.m.

Hosmer, K.,
hosmerke@sunysccc.edu

MUS 156 Aural Skills II TuTh 9:30-10:20 a.m.

Wu, Y.,
wuy@sunysccc.edu

MUS 156  Aural Skills II  MW 9:00-9:50 a.m.

Wu, Y.,
wuy@sunysccc.edu

MUS 158  Conducting II  MW 11:00-11:50 a.m.

Keyser, A.,
keyserab@sunysccc.edu

MUS 160 Orchestra TuTh 7:15-8:35 p.m.

Hosmer, K.,
hosmerke@sunysccc.edu

MUS 164 Perf Conc II:Voice W 1:00-1:50 p.m.

Wu, Y.,
wuy@sunysccc.edu

MUS 164 Perf Conc II:Guitar W 1:00-1:50 p.m.

Quigley, P.,
quiglepj@sunysccc.edu

MUS 164 Perf Conc II:El Bass W 1:00-1:50 p.m.

Quigley, P.,
quiglepj@sunysccc.edu

MUS 164 Perf Conc II:Percussion W 1:00-1:50 p.m.

Maekane, N.,
maekann@sunysccc.edu

MUS 164 Perf Conc 2:Piano W 1:00-1:50 p.m.

Evans, M.,
evansme@sunysccc.edu

MUS 164 Perf Conc II:Clarinet W 1:00-1:50 p.m.

Hosmer, K.,
hosmerke@sunysccc.edu

MUS 164 Perf Conc II:Sax W 1:00-1:50 p.m.

Hosmer, K.,
hosmerke@sunysccc.edu

MUS 179 Audio Recording II TuTh 11:00 a.m.-12:15 p.m.

Isachsen, S.,
isachssy@sunysccc.edu

MUS 179 Audio Recording II MW 2:30-3:45 p.m.

Isachsen, S.,
isachssy@sunysccc.edu

MUS 179 Audio Recording II TuTh 9:30-10:45 a.m.

Isachsen, S.,
isachssy@sunysccc.edu

MUS 181 Beginning Piano TuTh 1:30-2:20 p.m.

Wilding, A.,
wildinan@sunysccc.edu

MUS 182 Intermediate Piano MW 11:00-11:50 a.m.

Aldi, B.,
aldibl@sunysccc.edu

MUS 182 Intermediate Piano MW 1:00-1:50 p.m.

Aldi, B.,
aldibl@sunysccc.edu

MUS 182 Intermediate Piano TuTh 8:30-9:20 a.m.

Wilding, A.,
wildinan@sunysccc.edu

MUS 182 Intermediate Piano TuTh 10:00-10:50 a.m.

Wilding, A.,
wildinan@sunysccc.edu

MUS 256 Aural Skills IV MW 10:00-10:50 a.m.

Keyser, A.,
keyserab@sunysccc.edu

MUS 264 Perf Conc IV:Voice W 1:00-1:50 p.m.

Wu, Y.,
wuy@sunysccc.edu

MUS 264 Perf Conc IV:Guitar W 1:00-1:50 p.m.

Quigley, P.,
quiglepj@sunysccc.edu

MUS 264 Perf Conc IV:Percussion W 1:00-1:50 p.m.

Maekane, N.,
maekann@sunysccc.edu

MUS 264 Perf Conc IV:Flute W 1:00-1:50 p.m.

Hosmer, K.,
hosmerke@sunysccc.edu

MUS 264 Perf Conc IV:Clarinet W 1:00-1:50 p.m.

Hosmer, K.,
hosmerke@sunysccc.edu

MUS 264 Perf Conc IV:Sax W 1:00-1:50 p.m.

Hosmer, K.,
hosmerke@sunysccc.edu

MUS 280 Audio Recording Field Experien TuTh 3:00-3:50 p.m.

Isachsen, S.,
isachssy@sunysccc.edu

MUS 286 Woodwind Techniques F 1:00-2:50 p.m.

Gerbino, T.,
gerbint@sunysccc.edu

MUS 288 Keyboard Techniques II Tu 11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.

Evans, M.,
evansme@sunysccc.edu

MUS 288 Keyboard Techniques II Tu 3:00-3:50 p.m.

Evans, M.,
evansme@sunysccc.edu

MUS 288 Keyboard Techniques II W 2:00-2:50 p.m.

Evans, M.,
evansme@sunysccc.edu

PHY 154 Physics II Lab Tu 9:30 a.m.-12:15 p.m.

Hassan, H.,
hassanha@sunysccc.edu

PHY 154 Physics II Lab W 6:00-8:45 p.m.

Alyassin, A.,
alyassia@sunysccc.edu

PHY 222 College Physics II Lab M 9:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m.

Lovelace, B.,
lovelab@sunysccc.edu